Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
Intrinsically Motivated
Cumulative Learning
Versatile Robots
Document Actions

IDSIA: Review meeting 2011

— filed under:

Agenda of the Review meeting in Lugano: 10th-12th July 2011

When lug 10, 2011 10:50 to
lug 12, 2011 10:50
Where Lugano
Contact Name
Contact Phone +41 58 666-6714 /-66 35
Attendees Partners
================
CNR-ISTC-LOCEN:
Gianluca Baldassarre
Marco Mirolli
Vieri Santucci
Paolo Tommasino
-------------------------------
CNR-ISTC-UCP:
Eugenia Polizzi di Sorrentino
Gloria Sabbatini
-------------------------------
UCBM:
Flavio Keller
Domenico Formica
-------------------------------
CNR-Barto:
Andy Barto
Bruno Castro da Silva
-------------------------------
USFD:
Pete Redgrave
Kevin Gurney
Alex Cope
Jen Lewis
Ashvin Shah
Tom Stafford
Martin Thirkettle
Nicolas Vautrelle
-------------------------------
AU:
Mark Lee
James Law
Patricia Shaw
-------------------------------
UU:
Martin McGinnity
Joan Condell
Yianni Gatsoulis
Nazmul Siddique
Emmett Kerr
-------------------------------
FIAS:
Jochen Triesch
Pramod Chandrshekhariah
Luca Lonini
Constantin Rothkopf
Gabriele Spina
-------------------------------
IDSIA:
Juergen Schmidhuber
Mark Ring
Leo Pape
Alexander Förster
Kail Frank
Davide Migliore
Juxi Leitner
Varun Kompella
Hung Ngo
================
Reviewers:
Cécile Huet
Luc Berthouze
Ben Kuipers
Yasuo Kuniyoshi
Add event to calendar vCal
iCal

LINKs: USI campus map, Direction to the social dinner, Logistics and accommodations

Panel of Evaluators

 - Cécile Huet (PO)
http://cordis.europa.eu/fp7/ict/cognition/contacts_en.html
- Luc Berthouze
http://www.sussex.ac.uk/profiles/201607
- Ben Kuipers
http://eecs.umich.edu/~kuipers
- Yasuo Kuniyoshi
http://www.isi.imi.i.u-tokyo.ac.jp/en/member.html

 

Rehearshal: only Project Partners
Sunday 10 July 2011
University of Lugano (USI, www.usi.ch)

09:30-9:40 (10') Welcome; Plan and goals of the day
09:40-10:40 (60') USFD/UCBM/CNR-ISTC-UCP: exp. + board

10:40-11:00 (20') Coffee break

11:00-12:10 (70') UU+others: WP5 Intrinsic motivations
12:10-13:00 (50') AU+others: WP6 Hierarchical actions

13:00-14:00 (60') Buffet Lunch

14:00-14:40 (40') AU+others: WP6 Hierarchical actions
14:40-15:30 (50') FIAS+others: WP4 Abstraction
15:30-16:30 (60') IDSIA/FIAS/UU: CLEVER-K2

16:30-16:50 (20') Coffee break

16:50-17:50 (60') AU/CNR-ISTC-LOCEN: CLEVER-B2 
17:50-18:30 (40') Coordinator: Overview
18:30-19:00 (30') Wrap up of the day, final decisions

Review Meeting Day 1: All
Monday 11 July 2011
University of Lugano (USIwww.usi.ch)

09:30-10:15 Evaluators: Debriefing – All: Registration
Introduction
10:15-10:45 (30') Coordinator (CNR-ISTC): Welcome, agenda, overview

10:45-11:15 (20') Coffee break & Posters 

WP3: Experiments
11:15-11:45 (30') USFD (Brief intro of WP + people exp.)
11:45-12:25 (40') UCBM (Board + childen exp.)
12:25-12:45 (20') CNR-ISTC-UCP (Monkeys exp.)

12:45-13:45 (60') Buffet lunch & PostersWP

WP4: Abstraction
13:45-14:20 (35') FIAS
14:20-14:35 (15') UU
WP5: Novelty detection
14:35-15:00 (25') UU (Brief intro of WP + own research)
15:00-15:20 (20') CNR-ISTC-LOCEN
15:20-15:40 (20') USFD
15:40-16:00 (20') IDSIA

16:00-16:30 (30') Coffee break & Posters

16:30-17:00 (30') Wrap up of day 1, evaluators' de-briefing

17:00-19:00: Transfer to IDSIA, Demonstrator CLEVER-K2 (WP 7)
17:30-18:30 WP7: CLEVER-K2 (IDSIA/UU/FIAS)
20:00-23:00 Social Dinner

Review Meeting Day 2: All
Tuesday 12 July 2011
University of Lugano (USIwww.usi.ch)

Scientific Work by Partners WP 6: Hierarchical actions
09:30-09:55 (25') AU (Brief intro of WP + own research)
09:55-10:20 (25') Prof. Barto
10:20-10:40 (20') IDSIA
10:40-11:00 (20') CNR-ISTC-LOCEN

11:00-11:30 (30') Coffee break & Posters

11:30-12:40 (70') WP7: CLEVER-B2 (CNR-ISTC-LOCEN/AU)
Management,
Dissemination
12:40-13:00 (20') WP1-2 & D2.1-5: Mng, Finance, Dissemination & Training (CNR-IST-LOCEN)

13:00-14:00 (60') Buffet lunch & Posters

Feedbacks
14:00-16:00 (120') Evaluators and PO: preparation of feedback
                              Team Leaders et al.: Scientific and Manag. Com.;
                                                             Knowledge Manag. Com.
                              Junior Researchers:  Preparations of feedbacks
16:00-16:30 (30')   Feedback from Evaluators to partners
                              Juniors' feedback
                              Residual issues
16:30-17:00 (30')   Wrapping up

17:00-18:00 (60') Coffee break & Posters

Programmed Posters

CNR-ISTC-LOCEN

1 D. Caligiore, A. Borghi, R. Ellis, A. Cangelosi, D. Parisi, G. Baldassarre. “Affordances of Distractors and Compatibility Effects: A Study with the Computational Model TRoPICALS”

2 F. Mannella, M. Mirolli, G. Baldassarre. “A System-Level Model of Brain Mechanisms Underlying Instrumental Devaluation”

3 V. G. Santucci, G. Baldassarre, M. Mirolli. "Phasic dopamine as a prediction error signal of intrinsic and extrinsic reinforcements: A computational model"

UMASS 

4 S. Niekum, and A. Barto. “Evolved Intrinsic Reward Functions for Reinforcement Learning” 

5 A. Stout. “Competence Progress Intrinsic Motivation”

6 G. Konidaris, A. and Barto. “Towards the Autonomous Acquisition of Robot Skill Hierarchies” 

USFD

7 Alex Cope and Kevin Gurney. “A biologically based model of active vision”

8 Jen Lewis and Kevin Gurney. “A computational model of interconnected basal ganglia-thalamocortical loops for goal directed action sequences”

9 Ashvin Shah and Kevin Gurney. “Dopamine-mediated action discovery promotes optimal behaviour 'for free'”

10 Thomas Walton, Pete Redgrave and Tom Stafford. “The effect of delayed feedback on action learning: findings from a new behavioural paradigm.”

11 Martin Thirkettle, Tom Walton, Kevin Gurney, Pete Redgrave and Tom Stafford.  “Without visual signals available to the superior colliculus, action learning is impaired” 

AU

12 James Law, Patricia Shaw, Mark Lee. “Development of sensorimotor competencies on the iCub robot”

UU

13 Lorenzo Riano, Martin McGinnity. “Emergent Behaviours at the Edge of Chaos”

14 Sivalogeswaran Ratnasingam, Martin McGinnity. “A Spiking Neural Network for Tactile Form Based Object Recognition”

15 Sivalogeswaran Ratnasingam, Martin McGinnity. “Object Recognition based on Tactile Form Perception”

16 Indrazno Sirajuddin, Laxmidhar Behera, Martin McGinnity, S. Coleman. “A computationally efficient approach for Jacobian approximation of image based visual servoing for joint limit avoidance”

17 A.K. Ray, Martin McGinnity, L. Behera, S. Coleman. “Networked multi-robot collaboration in platooning”

FIAS

18 Luca Lonini, Lisa Scocchia, Constantin Rothkopf, Jochen Triesch. “Effects of practice structure on transfer in a visual orientation discrimination task”

19 Gabriele Spina, Pramod Chandrashekhariah, Jochen Triesch. “An autonomous visual exploration system: Implementation on the iCub robot”

USI/SUPSI-DTI-IDSIA

20 Varun Kompella, Matt Luciw, and Jürgen Schmidhuber. “Incremental Slow Feature Analysis”

21 Varun Kompella, Leo Pape, Jonathan Masci, Kail Frank and Jürgen Schmidhuber. “AutoIncSFA and Vision-based Developmental Learning for Humanoid Robots”

22 Kail Frank, Alexander Förster, Jürgen Schmidhuber. “Virtual Skin - Infrastructure for Curious Robots”

23 Mark Ring, Tom Schaul. “Q-error as a Selection Mechanism in Modular Reinforcement-Learning Systems”