Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
Intrinsically Motivated
Cumulative Learning
Versatile Robots
Document Actions

CNR: First Review Meeting 2010

— filed under:

Agenda of the Review meeting in Rome: 18th-20th July 2010

When lug 18, 2010 12:00 to
lug 20, 2010 12:00
Where Rome, Italy
Contact Name Baldassarre Gianluca
Attendees Baldassarre Gianluca (CNR-ISTC)
Marco Mirolli (CNR-ISTC)
Daniele Caligiore (CNR-ISTC)
Fabian Chersi (CNR-ISTC)
Vincenzo Fiore (CNR-ISTC)
Francesco Mannella (CNR-ISTC)
Vieri Santucci (CNR-ISTC)
Valerio Sperati (CNR-ISTC)
Stefano Zappacosta (CNR-ISTC)
Simona Bosco (CNR-ISTC)
Elisabetta Visalberghi (CNR-UCP)
Eugenia Polizzi (CNR-UCP)
Gloria Sabbatini (CNR-UCP)
Valentina Truppa (CNR-UCP)
Eugenio Guglielmelli (UCBM)
Flavio Keller (UCBM)
Domenico Formica (UCBM)
Fabrizio Taffoni (UCBM)
Alessandra Tomassetti (UCBM)
Massimo Vespignani (UCBM)
Andrew Stout (UMASS)
Peter Redgrave (USFD)
Kevin Gurney (USFD)
Tom Stafford (USFD)
Tom Walton (USFD)
Jen Lewis (USFD)
Ash Shah (USFD)
James Law (AU)
Mark Lee (AU)
Patricia Shaw (AU)
Martin McGinnity (UU)
Mia Siddique (UU)
Yiannis Gatsoulis (UU)
Emmett Kerr (UU)
Jochen Triesch (FIAS)
Luca Lonini (FIAS)
Christos Dimitrakakis (FIAS)
Quan Wang (FIAS)
Alexander Förster (IDSIA)
Leo Pape (IDSIA)
Kail Frank (IDSIA)
Davide Migliore (IDSIA)
Hung Ngo (IDSIA)
Juergen Schmidhuber (IDSIA)
Cécile Huet
Luc Berthouze
Ben Kuipers
Yasuo Kuniyoshi
Add event to calendar vCal
iCal

LINK: Logistics and accommodations

Panel of Evaluators

 - Cécile Huet (PO)
http://cordis.europa.eu/fp7/ict/cognition/contacts_en.html

- Luc Berthouze
http://www.sussex.ac.uk/profiles/201607

- Ben Kuipers
http://eecs.umich.edu/~kuipers

- Yasuo Kuniyoshi
http://www.isi.imi.i.u-tokyo.ac.jp/en/member.html

18 July 2010 UCBM (Rehearshal: only Project Partners)

8:15, Viale Gioacchino Rossini 4-18, shuttle bus takes us to UCBM

09:30-9:40 Welcome; Plan of the day
09:40-10:10 (30 min.) Coordinator: project overview
10:10-10:50 (40 min.) USFD: experiments and modelling
10:50-11:10 (20 min.) CNR-ISTC-UCP: monkeys experiments
11:10-11:20 Coffe break
11:20-12:00 (40 min.) UCBM: mechatronic board + models
12:00-12:30 (30 min.) FIAS
12:30-13:10 (40 min.) CNR-ISTC-LOCEN: models
13:10-13:30 (20 min.) UMASS Barto
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:00 (30 min.) UU
15:00-15:30 (30 min.) AU
15:30-16:00 (30 min.) IDSIA
16:00-16:30 (30 min.) Coordinator: MNG, finance, dissemination
16:30-16:45 Coffee break
16:45-17:15 (30 min.) CNR-ISTC-LOCEN: Roadmap book
17:15-17:45 (30 min.) IDSIA: CLEVER-K1
17:45-18:15 (30 min.) AU/CNR-ISTC-LOCEN: CLEVER-B1
18:15-19:00 Wrap up of the day, final decisions

19 July 2010 UCBM (Review Meeeting Day 1: All)

7:45, Viale Gioacchino Rossini 4-18, shuttle bus takes us to UCBM

09:30-10:15 Evaluators: Debriefing – All: Registration
Introduction
10:15-10:30 Coordinator (CNR-ISTC): Wellcome, agenda of the meeting
10:30-11:00 Coordinator (CNR-ISTC): Overview of the project
11:00-11:30 Coffe break, Posters
Scientific Work by Partners 1 (WP3)
11:30-12:10 USFD (Experiments + Modeling)
12:10-12:30 CNR-ISTC-UCP (Monkeys)
12:30-13:10 UCBM (Experiments + Board)
13:10-14:20 Light lunch, Posters
Scientific Work by Partners 2 (WP
4, 5, 6)
14:20-14:50 FIAS
14:50-15:30 CNR-ISTC-LOCEN
15:30-15:50 Barto
15:50-16:20 UU
16:20-17:00 Coffe break, Visit to labs of UCBM, DEMO of board
Scientific Work by Partners 3 (WP 4, 5,
6)
17:00-17:30 AU
17:30-18:00 IDSIA
18:00-18:30 Wrap up of day 1 with a de-briefing with the experts
Shuttle bus takes us to restaurant in hotel area close to the bio-park
20:00-23:00 Social Dinner (Restaurant close to the bio-park:
Unione Sarda, Via Basento 74, 00198 Roma Phone: 06 8546270)

20 July 2010 CNR-IST-UCP (bio-park) (Review Meeting Day 2: All)

Management, Dissemination, Demonstrators and Integration (WP 1, 2, 7)
09:00-09:30 WP1-2 & D2.1-5: Mng, Finance, Dissemination & Training (CNR-IST-LOCEN)
09:30-10:00 D7.1 & D7.2: Roadmap book (CNR-ISTC-LOCEN)
10:00-10:30 D7.4: CLEVER-K1 (IDSIA)
10:30-11:00 D7.3: CLEVER-B1 (AU/CNR-ISTC-LOCEN)
11:00-12:00 Coffe break & Posters
Demos
, Questions & Answers
12:00-12:30 DEMO: Capuchine monkeys (CNR-ISTC-UCP)
12:30-13:30 General questions and answers
13:30-14:30 Light lunch & Posters
Feedbacks
14:30-16:30 Evaluators and PO: preparation of feedback
                    Team Leaders et al.: Scientific and Manag. Com.; Knowledge Manag. Com.
                    Others: free visit of the bio-park
16:30-17:00 Feedback from Evaluators to partners; residual issues
17:00-17:10 Wrapping up
17:10-19:00 Coffe break and optional further free visit of the bio-park
Note: Meeting Room closes at 18:45;  bio-park closes at 19:00.

POSTERS

CNR-ISTC-LOCEN
1. IM-CLeVeR: The IM-CLeVeR project 
2. Daniele Caligiore, Marco Mirolli, Domenico Parisi, Gianluca Baldassarre: “A Bioinspired Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning Architecture for Modeling Learning of Multiple Skills with Continuous States and Actions”
3. Daniele Caligiore, Anna M. Borghi, Domenico Parisi, Gianluca Baldassarre: “TRoPICALS: A Computational Embodied Neuroscience Model of Compatibility Effects”
4. Francesco Mannella, Marco Mirolli, Gianluca Baldassarre: “Biology and models of hierarchical actions”
5. Vieri Santucci, Gianluca Baldassarre, Marco Mirolli: “Biology and models of intrinsic motivations”
6.  Chersi Fabian, Mirolli Marco, Gurney Kevin, Redgrave Peter, Baldassarre Gianluca. "Goal-directed motor sequence learning based on multiple cortico-basal ganglia loops"
CNR-ISTC-UCP
7. Valentina Truppa, Eugenia Polizzi Di Sorrentino, Gloria Sabbatini, Elisabetta Visalberghi: “The capuchin monkeys: a manipulative genus”
8. Gloria Sabbatini, Eugenia Polizzi Di Sorrentino, Valentina Truppa, Elisabetta Visalberghi: “Board experiments with capuchin monkeys”
UMass
9. Stout A. “Competence progress intrinsic motivation”
10. Konidaris G., Barto A.: “Skill discovery in continuous reinforcement learning domains using skill chaining”
UCBM
11. Fabrizio Taffoni, Domenico Formica, Massimo Vespignani, Eugenio Guglielmelli: “Mechatronic platforms for behavioral assessment”
12. Alessandra Tomassetti, Flavio Keller: “Infant cognitive assessments with GMDS and observational data on the role played by early manipulative competences in intrinsically motivated learning”
USFD
13. Lewis J., Chambers J.M., Redgrave Peter, Gurney Kevin N.: “Multiple interconnected basal ganglia-thalamocortical loops: learning and executing flexible action sequences”
14. Gurney Kevin N., Humphries Mark D., Redgrave Peter. Cortico-striatal plasticity for action-outcome learning using spike timing dependent eligibility.
15. Walton, T.;Stafford, T.; Thirkettle, M.; Gurney, K.; Redgrave,P.: "Aspects of action acquisition differentiated with a joystick task."

FIAS
16. Quan Wang, Jochen Triesch: “Modeling the Familiarity-to-Novelty-Shift in Infant Habituation”
17. Christos Dimitrakakis:  "Bayesian variable order Markov models“
UU
18. Gatsoulis Yiannis, Kerr Emmett, Condel Joan V., Siddique N. H., McGinnity T. Martin: Novelty detection for cumulative learning
19. Siddique N.H., Condell Joan V., McGinnity T. Martin, Gatsoulis Yiannis, Kerr Emmett: Hierarchical architectures for cumulative learning
20. Siradjuddin Indrazno, McGinnity T. Martin, Behera Laxmidhar and Coleman Sonya: Visual Servoing of a Redundant Manipulator Using Shape Moments
UA
21. Law James, Lee Mark, Tomassetti Alessandra, Hulse Martin: “Scaffolding robotic learning using the infant development timeline”
22. James Law, Mark Lee, Kevin Gurney, Peter Redgrave, Jochen Triesh, Marco Mirolli, Gianluca Baldassarre: "CLEVER-B Demonstrator"
IDSIA
23. Kail Frank, Shmidhuber Juergen: Yarp compatible real-time digital skin
24. Alexander Förster, Kail Frank, Davide Migliore, Mark Ring, Jürgen Schmidhuber: "CLeVeR-K1 - The Blueprint of the IM-CleVeR Architecture for Machine Learning"
25. Davide Migliore: "Object Recognition and Localization... toward a Predictive World Model"